20720 UNITED STATES v. LUONG
[…] Indeed, Abbott is inapplicable here because Luong
and Chan were charged, indicted, and sentenced pursuant to
UNITED STATES v. LUONG 20729
the 1996 version of section 924(c), which does not contain the
“except clause” on which they rely. Id. at 25.
[6] Second, Luong and Chan argue that the district court
violated 18 U.S.C. § 3553 by imposing the statutorily required
minimum penalties of section 924(c). We join our sister cir-
cuits in rejecting this argument. See United States v. Franklin,
499 F.3d 578, 584-85 (6th Cir. 2007); United States v. Kel-
lum, 356 F.3d 285, 288-89 (3d Cir. 2004). Section 3553(a)
expressly provides that the sentencing factors apply only if
there is not some other statutory directive. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3551(a) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, a
defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described
in any Federal statute . . . shall be sentenced in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the pur-
poses set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section
3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all
the circumstances of the case”) (emphasis added). The spe-
cific provision at issue here, section 924(c), requires a manda-
tory minimum of five-years imprisonment for a criminal
defendant’s first violation and imposes a twenty-year mini-
mum for each additional offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 942(c)(1)
(1996).