2 UNITED STATES v. HOOD
[…] The Guidelines define a "crime of violence" as:
any offense under federal or state law, punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that—
(1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person of
another, or
(2) is burglary of a dwelling, arson, or extortion,
involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves
1
Hood pled guilty to felony possession of a sawed-off shotgun, in viola-
tion of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8 (2010). See Appellant’s Br. at 5. That
statute criminalizes the possession of a weapon "of mass death and
destruction," § 14-288.8(a), which it defines to include "any shotgun with
a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length or an overall length of
less than 26 inches." § 14-288.8(c)(3).
4 UNITED STATES v. HOOD
conduct that presents a serious potential risk of phys-
ical injury to another.
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). Because § 4B1.2(a) does not expressly
enumerate felony possession of a sawed-off shotgun, it consti-