In Re Donald W. GATHWRIGHT, Debtor.
[…] The IRS must prove that debtor's actions were deliberate, not accidental, and done with fraudulent intent. Id. Debtor must have engaged in a deliberate act calculated to defraud. Matter of Fox, 609 F.2d 178 (5th Cir.), cert. denied 449 U.S. 821, 101 S. Ct. 78, 66 L. Ed. 2d 23 (1980) (applying section 17a(1) of the Bankruptcy Act, which is substantially the same as section 523(a)(1)(C)).
I also agree to a limited extent with the IRS's assertion that the phrase "willfully attempted in any manner to evade or defeat such tax" in section 523(a)(1)(C) should be interpreted in the same way as section 7201(a) of the IRC. Under section 7201(a), which provides that it is a felony to "willfully attempt[] in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by [Title 26] or the payment thereof," the IRS must prove a willful and positive attempt to evade or defeat tax. Spies v. United States, 317 U.S. 492, 63 S. Ct. 364, 87 L. Ed. 418 (1943).