In Re Donald W. GATHWRIGHT, Debtor.
[…] He does not explain his theory for recovery of fees in the complaint, his trial memorandum, or the pretrial order. The court will not speculate on the basis for the attorney fee request, therefore plaintiff's prayer for attorney fees is denied.
[2] 11 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq.
[3] The parties do not agree whether the IRS must prove nondischargeability by a preponderance of the evidence or by clear and convincing evidence. Because I find that the IRS has not proved nondischargeability even by a preponderance of the evidence, I need not resolve the issue.
[4] Section 6653(b) provides for additions to tax "[i]f any part of any underpayment . . . of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud. . . ."
[5] There were unreported income and numerous disallowed deductions reported in the audits that were not the subject of testimony at the trial.