Gladys and Jacob TACKLESON, Respondents,
[…] This is made clear when one examines the amendment closely. The amending language broadly refers to the licensing statutes. Because the amending language is so broad, it includes groups who were already expressly within the protection of the 2-year statute even prior to the amendment. This tends to indicate that, with regard to nurses, the legislature was merely clarifying the existing law.
This intent to clarify is made clear when examining the statute of limitations for wrongful death resulting from medical negligence. Minn.Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (1986). The 1980 version of that statute (which has, in pertinent part, remained unchanged) states:
An action to recover damages for a death caused by the alleged professional negligence of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanitorium, or an employee of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanitorium shall be commenced within the time set forth in section 541.07, subdivision 1.
(Emphasis added.) This statute was construed in Kanter v. Metropolitan Medical Center, 384 N.W.2d 914 (Minn.App.1986), which applied the statute to a wrongful death claim against a nurse and a hospital.