PIONEER BANK AND TRUST COMPANY
[…] [10] La.R.S. 9:5136 provides:
The parties to a mortgage of either immovable property or movable property, or both, may designate a keeper of the property to be appointed pursuant to R.S. 9:5137 by expressly naming or identifying in the mortgage instrument the person who is to serve as keeper or by describing the method by which he is to be selected. The parties may designate the mortgagee or his agent as the keeper or may permit the mortgagee to name the keeper at the time the seizure is effected....
[11] La.R.S. 9:5137(A) provides:
A. If any immovable or any movable property, or both immovable and movable property, affected by a mortgage is seized as an incident to an action for the recognition or the enforcement of the mortgage, whether by executory process, writ of fieri facias, sequestration, or otherwise, the court issuing the order under which the seizure is to be effected shall, if such order is petitioned for by the seizing creditor, direct the sheriff or other officer making the seizure to appoint as keeper of the seized property such person as the parties may have designated as herein provided. The designation of a keeper of the property in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 9:5136 is for the benefit of the seizing creditor, but such designation shall not be deemed to require the seizing creditor to provoke the appointment of any such keeper.