Case: 10-30148 Document: 00511336824 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/30/2010
[…] navigable waters of the United States. Section 2702(a) provides that “each
responsible party for a vessel or facility from which oil is discharged . . . is liable
for the removal costs and damages . . . that result from such incident.” The
“responsible party” for a vessel is “any person owning, operating, or demise
chartering the vessel.” § 2701(32)(A).
10
Case: 10-30148 Document: 00511336824 Page: 11 Date Filed: 12/30/2010
No. 10-30148
The OPA provides a responsible party with a complete defense to liability
in certain very narrow circumstances. At issue in this case is the defense in
§ 2703(a)(3), which provides:
A responsible party is not liable for removal costs of damages under
Section 2702 of this title if the responsible party establishes, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the discharge or substantial
threat of a discharge of oil and the resulting damages or removal
costs were caused solely by an act or omission of a third party, other
than . . . a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection
with any contractual relationship with the responsible party.
(emphasis added).
To shift OPA liability to a third party under this section, the responsible party
must prove it had no fault in the spill and that it was not in a contractual
relationship with any party that had any fault in the spill.2 If the responsible
party establishes this defense, liability under the OPA shifts to the third party
at fault for the spill, and the third party becomes the responsible party and is
liable to all claimants under the OPA. § 2702(d)(1)(A).
ACL has alleged that the Tintomara Interests are liable third parties
under the OPA. The Tintomara Interests do not argue that ACL had any fault
in the spill. Therefore, the Tintomara Interests are entitled to summary
judgment only if they can demonstrate that ACL was in a contractual
relationship with a party that had some fault in the spill.
Although very little discovery has taken place, the Tintomara Interests
argue that ACL has pled itself out of court by admitting that it was in a
contractual relationship with DRD and that DRD had some fault in causing the
collision and resulting oil spill. Allegations in party’s pleadings may constitute
2
The responsible party must also satisfy certain other requirements, including
demonstrating that it “exercised due care with respect to the oil concerned, taking into
consideration the characteristics of the oil and in light of all relevant facts and circumstances,”
and that it “took precautions against foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and
the foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions.” § 2703(a)(3)(A)–(B). These other