Case: 10-30148 Document: 00511336824 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/30/2010
[…] development might change the result of the partial summary judgment.
III. CONCLUSION
4
The district court arrived at this conclusion based on the Tintomara Interests’
reference in their reply brief to the testimony of John Bavaret at the hearings held by the
Coast Guard while it was investigating the collision. However, the testimony was not before
the district court because the Tintomara Interests failed to submit the transcript of the
testimony until after the court rendered its decision. Further, it is unclear whether the
testimony is even admissible in a civil case. See 46 U.S.C. § 6308 (“[N]o part of a report of a
marine casualty investigation . . . shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any
civil or administrative proceeding.”). Therefore, it was error to treat this evidence as sufficient
to permit the assignment of any portion of fault to any of the parties.
13
Case: 10-30148 Document: 00511336824 Page: 14 Date Filed: 12/30/2010
No. 10-30148