2 BONDS v. LEAVITT
[…] In denying her motion for reconsideration, the court
also expressed serious doubts regarding whether it possessed
subject matter jurisdiction, questioning whether the CSRA
provides for a direct right of action in district court. See id. at
579-81. Bonds argues that the district court erred in dismiss-
ing her claim. We agree.
"The CSRA comprehensively overhauled the civil service
system, creating a framework for evaluating adverse person-
nel actions against federal employees." Hall v. Clinton, 235
F.3d 202, 204 (4th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks and
alteration omitted); see also 5 U.S.C.A. § 7513(a) (providing
that "[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Office of Person-
nel Management, an agency may take an action covered by
this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as
will promote the efficiency of the service."). "[I]t established
exacting standards for review of such actions by the" Merit
Systems Protection Board ("MSPB"). Lindahl v. Office of
Pers. Mgmt., 470 U.S. 768, 774 (1985). It also governs the
14 BONDS v. LEAVITT
adjudication of "mixed case complaints," meaning complaints