2 BONDS v. LEAVITT
[…] nues of appeal again become available: the
complainant can file either a mixed case appeal with
the MSPB or a civil action in district court. See 5
U.S.C. §§ 7702(e)(1)(A), 7702(e)(2); 29 C.F.R.
§§ 1614.302(d)(1)(i), 1614.310(g); 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.154(b)(2).
Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 638 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (footnotes
omitted). Here, Bonds filed a mixed case EEO complaint,
BONDS v. LEAVITT 15
then filed this action in the district court when the requisite
time passed without an administrative decision.
Bonds maintains that the district court possessed jurisdic-
tion over her claim under 5 U.S.C.A. § 7702(e) (West 2007),
which provides that after the required time has passed without
administrative action on an EEO complaint, "an employee
shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same extent and
in the same manner as provided in section 717(c) of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)), section 15(c) of
the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29
U.S.C. 633a(c)), or section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 216(b))."7 The district court ques-
tioned whether it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over
Bonds’s CSRA claim because § 7702(e) should be read to
include district court review of only the discrimination claims
in a mixed-case complaint, not the nondiscrimination claims.
7
5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1), states in its entirety as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if at any time after—
(A) the 120th day following the filing of any matter described
in subsection (a)(2) of this section with an agency, there is no
judicially reviewable action under this section or an appeal under
paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(B) the 120th day following the filing of an appeal with the
Board under subsection (a)(1) of this section, there is no judi-
cially reviewable action (unless such action is not as the result of
the filing of a petition by the employee under subsection (b)(1)
of this section); or
(C) the 180th day following the filing of a petition with the
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission under subsection
(b)(1) of this section, there is no final agency action under sub-
section (b), (c), or (d) of this section;
an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same
extent and in the same manner as provided in section 717(c) of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)), section
15(c) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29
U.S.C. 633a(c)), or section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act
of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 216(b)).
16 BONDS v. LEAVITT
See Bonds, 647 F. Supp. 2d at 579-81. However, as the dis-
trict court acknowledged, each circuit court of appeals to have
addressed this issue has concluded that district courts possess
jurisdiction over non-discrimination claims in mixed cases