Davis v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Davis)
[…] The I.R.S. argues that the Debtor has misinterpreted the statute and that Section 545(1)(D) is designed to avoid those liens that are made effective by the insolvency of the Debtor, not those that attach when the Debtor is insolvent.

The Debtor presents an argument based on statutory interpretation that the word "when" in Section 545(1)(D) must mean "at a time when". Thus a lien that attaches at a time when a Debtor becomes insolvent must be void.

The I.R.S. argues that "when" means "due to". The I.R.S. argues that its lien arose pursuant to Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6321, which states:

*525 [i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

Thus the statute in question did not become effective due to the insolvency of the Debtor but because of the failure of the Debtor to pay her taxes for 1976 and 1977.

Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code was derived from Sections 67(b) and 67(c) of the former Bankruptcy Act.