Davis v. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Davis)
[…] 1976 Income Taxes                        $2,221.00
   Lien fee                                      8.00
   Interest on 1976 income taxes
     through December 9, 1980                  667.63
   Penalty on 1976 income taxes                286.57
   1977 Income Taxes                        $2,617.00
   Interest on 1977 income taxes
     through December 9, 1980                  543.04
   Penalty on 1977 income taxes                196.27
   Total Proof of Claim                     $6,539.51

DISCUSSION

I. Avoidance of the I.R.S. Lien

A. Section 545

Section 545(1)(D) provides: The Trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that said lien —
(1) first becomes effective against the debtor —
(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;

The Debtor argues that she was insolvent at the time the I.R.S. filed its lien and therefore the lien of the I.R.S. should be avoided.