In re LORETTO WINERY LIMITED, a Delaware corporation, Debtor.
[…] After motions for summary judgment by both sides, the Bankruptcy Court granted the Trustee's motion and voided the Producer's Lien. The issue in this case is whether the Bankruptcy Court erred in voiding the lien under Section 545(2) of the Code.
III
DISCUSSION
The Code, through Section 545, intends to recognize only limited state created statutory liens since they run counter to the underlying objective of equitable distribution of the debtors' assets among all creditors. See Lawrence v. United States, 378 F.2d 452, 467 n. 43 (5th Cir.1967). Section 545(2) states:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement *575 of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists[.]
11 U.S.C. § 545(2). This section requires a comparison of the lienholder's rights against the rights of the trustee who is given the status of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser.