CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY
[…] Plaintiff first argues that the department has reversed long-standing policy in presently denying an exclusion for vessels traveling in foreign commerce, but that applicable statutory provisions have never been amended to provide a basis for such change in interpretation. Moreover, plaintiff posits that most authorities have considered interstate and foreign commerce synonymously, so that the term "interstate commerce" includes both interstate and foreign commerce, thereby allowing an exclusion from sales tax in the instant case. We find this contention to be without merit. MCL 205.54a; MSA 7.525 provides in relevant part:
"A person subject to tax under this act need not include in the amount of the gross proceeds used for the computation of the tax, sales of tangible personal property:
* * *
"(e) To persons, of a vessel designated for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more when produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of the vessel engaged in interstate commerce." (Emphasis added.)
In 1944, the Department of Treasury promulgated Rule 81 (1944 AC, R 205.131), which provided in part:
"Sales of vessels designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 1,000 tons or more when produced upon special order of the purchaser are exempt.