MJJ Trucking, LLC v. Fidelity & Deposit Co.
[…] We assume the parties’ familiarity with 18 the underlying facts, the procedural history, and the issues 19 presented for review. 20 21 We review the district court’s legal conclusions de 22 novo, but we defer to its underlying factual findings unless 23 they are clearly erroneous. See Arch Ins. Co. v. Precision 24 Stone, Inc., 584 F.3d 33, 38-39 (2d Cir. 2009). 25 26 New York State Finance Law § 137 provides that, for any 27 “contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for . 28 . . a municipal corporation,” a condition to the approval of 29 such contract is “a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of 30 moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to 31 the contractor or any subcontractors in the prosecution of 32 the work provided for in such contract.”