City of Madison v. State Department of Workforce Development
[…] Wis. Stat. § 62.13(4)(a), (c) and (5); City of Madison v. WERC, 2003 WI 52, ¶ 13, 261 Wis. 2d 423, 662 N.W.2d 318. At issue in this case is whether the DWD may take jurisdiction of a WFEA complaint in order to review an order of a PFC issued pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5).

¶ 14. Wisconsin Statute § 62.13(5) governs disciplinary actions against police officers and firefighters, and provides that a police officer or firefighter may not be "suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed" unless the PFC "determines *661 whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges" of misconduct. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em). Charges of misconduct must be in writing and may be filed by "the chief, by a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person." Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(b). A public hearing must then be held on the charges, at which the officer or firefighter may be represented by counsel and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoena. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(d).