City of Madison v. State Department of Workforce Development
[…] In this situation, "no special deference is due" to an administrative agency. Id. at 394 (citing Boynton Cab Co. v. DILHR, 96 Wis. 2d 396, 405-06, 291 N.W.2d 850

*660 (1980)); see also City of Madison v. WERC, 2003 WI 52, ¶¶ 9-12, 261 Wis. 2d 423, 662 N.W.2d 318.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)

¶ 12. Wisconsin Statute § 62.13 requires municipalities with populations above 4,000 to maintain a police and fire commission with jurisdiction over the hiring, promotion, discipline, and discharge of members of the police and fire departments. Wis. Stat. § 62.13(1) and (2). The statute "shall be construed as an enactment of statewide concern for the purpose of providing a uniform regulation of police and fire departments." Wis. Stat. § 62.13(12).

¶ 13. Police and fire commissions were created and endowed with statutory responsibilities and prerogatives over 100 years ago, in 1897. Kraus v.