Neil V. Wake, District Judge, Presiding
[…] We have defined a “pat-down search”
as one involving no intimate contact with the inmate’s body. Grummett,
779 F.2d at 495-96. In contrast, Byrd was subjected to a search that
involved twice moving his penis and scrotum aside and separating the
cheeks of his buttocks to search inside his anus. Neither was Byrd partially
clothed, legally speaking. Rather, he was wearing only pink, nearly see-
through underwear. In most jurisdictions within this circuit, one could not
appear in public dressed, (or more precisely undressed) in that manner.
See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3501(4) (defining “nudity” as “the showing
of the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than
a full opaque covering . . .”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 712-1210 (defining “nude”
as unclothed or in attire, including but not limited to sheer or see-through
attire, so as to expose to view any portion of the pubic hair, anus, cleft of
the buttocks, genitals . . .”). Indeed, the dissent’s characterization is incon-