Case: 09-51097 Document: 00511341486 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/05/2011
[…] No. 09-51097
the sexes, or the sex organs and their functions,’” and “abuse” as “‘[t]o use
wrongly or improperly’ or ‘[t]o hurt or injure by maltreatment’” (quoting The
American Heritage Dictionary 70, 1124 (2d College ed. 1982)). The proscribed
conduct meets both of these criteria.
Applying these definitions, this court has previously held that an act is
“sexual” when it “must have sexual arousal or gratification as its purpose.”
Zavala-Sustaita, 214 F.3d at 604; see also Izaguirre-Flores, 405 F.3d at 275.
Accordingly, a violation under § 16-6-4(a) is “sexual” because it must occur “with
the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the
person.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-4(a). In addition, as in Izaguirre-Flores, the
proscribed conduct is also “abusive” because the prohibited act “involves taking
undue or unfair advantage of the minor and causing such minor
psychological—if not physical—harm.” 405 F.3d at 275-76; see also United
States v.