[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] persecution. Accordingly, the BIA affirmed the denial of Juan-Esteban’s asylum
claim. Because Juan-Esteban had not established eligibility for asylum, the BIA
concluded that he also was unable to meet the higher standard for withholding of
removal. Finally, the BIA denied Juan-Esteban’s claim for CAT relief because he
had not shown that he more likely than not would be tortured by or with the
acquiescence of the Guatemalan government.
6
II.
We review our own subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Martinez v. U.S.
Att’y Gen, 446 F.3d 1219, 1221 (11th Cir. 2006). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1),
the Attorney General may cancel the removal of a nonpermanent resident who
meets certain requirements, including establishing that removal would cause
“exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or
child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence.” By statute, we lack jurisdiction to review “any judgment
regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229b . . . of this title.” INA
§ 242(a)(2)(B)(i); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i).
We have explained that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) precludes appellate review of the