United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ames presented no evidence that her alcohol prob-
lem substantially limited her activities at home.
And again we refer to her testimony where she insisted
that her alcohol problem did not affect her work perfor-
mance. Additionally, her discrimination and failure-to-
accommodate claims fail because the record establishes
that Home Depot fired Ames because she came to work
under the influence of alcohol. This was a failure to
meet Home Depot’s legitimate expectations for its em-
ployees, as Home Depot need not accommodate an alco-
holic by overlooking such violations of workplace
rules. See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c)(4) (providing that an em-
ployer “may hold an employee . . . who is an alcoholic
to the same qualification standards for employment or
job performance and behavior that such [employer]
holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory per-
formance or behavior is related to the . . . alcoholism of
such employee”). And there is no evidence that Home
Depot failed to accommodate Ames’s requests to
schedule her work around AA meetings; in fact, the
evidence shows that Home Depot gave Ames time off
with pay and assistance through its Employee Assistance
Program.