Miller v. State
[…] NOTES

[1] This court in Douse actually found the trial court had only two options: modification of the conditions of release or involuntary commitment to the department for treatment.

[2] While this was not raised as an issue by Defendant, we note that the commitment orders provided to this court do not appear to meet the requirement of Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.212(c)(4), which requires a commitment order to contain, inter alia, copies of the reports of the experts filed pursuant to the order of examination. Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.212(c)(4)(B).

[3] Section 916.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), provides as follows:

(a) The defendant has a mental illness and because of the mental illness:

1. The defendant is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, the defendant is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for herself or himself and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to the defendant's well-being; or

2. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the defendant will inflict serious bodily harm on herself or himself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm[.]

[4] This provision applies to involuntary commitment of defendants who have been adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity and does not pertain to Defendant.

[5] If so, the court should attach to the order copies of the reports of the experts filed pursuant to the order of examination.