Miller v. State
[…] The first is to order treatment, if appropriate and available, which may be done in the community as a condition of release. Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.212(c)(1). The court's other options are to order treatment at the custodial facility where the defendant is incarcerated, to order transfer to another facility, or to order commitment, if the provisions of subdivision (c)(3) are met. Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.212(c)(2). Commitment, however, requires that the defendant meet the statutory criteria, Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.212(c)(3)(A) — that is, the criteria of section 916.13(1), Florida Statutes. See also § 916.17(2), Fla. Stat. (2006) (providing that after a hearing on the violation of conditions of release, "the court may modify the release conditions. The court may also order that the defendant be returned to the department if it is found, after the appointment and report of experts, that the person meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under s. 916.13 or s. 916.15[4].") (emphasis added).

Accordingly, we grant the petition and quash the orders on review.