In Re Cooley
[…] 11. The parties agree that the corporate privileges of USA Floors, Inc. were forfeited for failure to pay franchise taxes on March 15, 1990. (See Docket No. 47, at 1; Docket No. 48, at 2).

Conclusions of Law

1. With exceptions not applicable to this case, the court may determine the *87 amount and legality of any tax. 11 U.S.C. § 505(a)(1).

2. Statutes making directors and officers liable for corporate debts must be strictly construed and cannot be extended beyond the clear meaning of their language. Wilburn v. State, 824 S.W.2d 755 (Tex. App. — Austin 1992, no writ).

3. Section 111.016 of the Texas Tax Code provides:

Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 111.016.

4. The individual liability of a corporate officer or director under Section 111.016 is limited to the amount actually collected by the officer. The state is required to prove actual receipt or collection of the tax. N.S. Sportswear, Inc. v.