United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 1514A. We deny the request, which was not made below. See Tele-Commc’ns,
Inc. v. Comm’r., 104 F.3d 1229, 1233 (10th Cir. 1997) (“[A]n issue must be
presented to, considered and decided by the trial court before it can be raised on
appeal.” (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)).
-6-
from the second amended complaint, Mr. Matthews completely neglects to
mention these claims at all. He has thus forfeited appellate review on these
claims.
3. Claim One - Fraudulent Hiring
Claim one of the complaint alleges a violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 167,
which states:
It shall be unlawful for any employer of labor doing business in the
state, to induce, influence, persuade or engage workmen to change
from one place to another in the state, or to bring workmen of any
class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of
labor, through or by means of false or deceptive representations,
false advertising or false pretenses concerning the kind and character
of the work to be done, or amount and character of the compensation
to be paid for such work or the sanitary or other conditions of
employment or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other
trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or
prior to such engagement. Failure to state in an advertisement,
proposal or contract for the employment of workmen that there is a
strike, lockout or other labor trouble at the place of the proposed
employment, when in fact such strike, lockout or other labor troubles
then actually exist at such place, shall be deemed a false
advertisement and misrepresentation for the purposes of this section.
Mr. Matthews alleged that LaBarge violated the statute when it induced him to
relocate to Oklahoma with the false promise of being promoted to vice president
of operations.
The district court ruled the statute inapplicable because it protects only
“workmen” and Mr. Matthews was not a “workman.”