Carpenter v. Genesee County Board of Supervisors
[…] Prior to any action by the supervisors, other than the reference to the committee, the city commission of the city of Flint adopted a resolution, on September 25, 1961, in accordance with section 9 of the home-rule act, annexing approximately 33 acres of city-owned land in Flint township, adjacent to the city's boundary, which land, as recited in the resolution, consisted of a park or vacant property owned by the city, and having no residents thereon. The statutory provision authorizing such action, set forth in CLS 1956, § 117.9 (Stat Ann 1961 Cum Supp § 5.2088), reads as follows:

"Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent to said city and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the same, and there is no one residing thereon, such territory may be annexed to said city solely by resolution of the city council of said city."

At the time of such annexation the board of supervisors had not acted with reference to the approval or disapproval of the petitions filed for the incorporation of Flint township as a city.