The logic of our decision in United States v. Harrimon, 568 F.3d 531 (5th
[…] strong probability that the application of physical force during the commission
of the crime will occur,” United States v. Rodriguez-Guzman, 56 F.3d 18, 20 (5th
Cir. 1995); that the use of force is merely “conceivable” is not sufficient, United
States v. Landeros-Gonzales, 262 F.3d 424, 427 (5th Cir. 2001).
We turn, then, to the crime of which Sanchez-Ledezma was previously
convicted, evading arrest with a motor vehicle. In relevant part, the version of
4
Case: 10-40451 Document: 00511344553 Page: 5 Date Filed: 01/07/2011
No. 10-40451
section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code under which Sanchez-Ledezma was
convicted provided:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a
person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or
detain him.
(b) An offense under this section is . . . (1) a state jail felony if the
actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight . . . .
T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 38.04 (West 2003).2 Our interpretation of this statute
in relation to the § 16(b) definition of “crime of violence” is a question of first
impression as such, but we are guided in that analysis by our recent decision in
Harrimon, 561 F.3d at 534–37.3