United States Court of Appeals
[…] [agency’s] conclusion.” Allentown Mack Sales & Serv.,
Inc. v. NLRB, 522 U.S. 359, 366-67 (1998).
HARRY T. EDWARDS & LINDA A. ELLIOTT, FEDERAL
STANDARDS OF REVIEW–REVIEW OF DISTRICT COURT
DECISIONS AND AGENCY ACTIONS 176 (2007) (second brackets
in original).
12
B. The Judicial Officer’s Decision that Petitioners Were
Not Nominal Officers
PACA defines a “responsibly connected” person as one who
is “affiliated or connected with a [licensee] as . . . [an] officer,
director, or holder of more than 10 per centum of the
outstanding stock.” 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(9). There is no dispute
that Taylor and Finberg were officers and thus come within this
definition. As noted above, however, PACA also provides that:
A person shall not be deemed to be responsibly connected
if the person demonstrates by a preponderance of the
evidence that the person was not actively involved in the
activities resulting in a violation of [PACA] and that the
person either was only nominally . . . [an] officer, director,
or shareholder of a violating licensee.
Id. The question here is whether the petitioners met their burden
of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that they
were not actively involved in the PACA violations and that they
were merely nominal officers of Fresh America.
Before Congress amended PACA in 1995 to include an
express exception for nominal officers, this circuit had for a
number of years applied an “actual, significant nexus” test to