United States Court of Appeals
[…] standard as we articulate it today. “It is hard to imagine a more
violent breach of [the reasoned decisionmaking] requirement
than [when an agency] appl[ies] a rule of primary conduct or a
standard of proof which is in fact different from the rule or
standard formally announced.” Id. at 374. We express no
opinion on whether Taylor was actively involved in Fresh
America’s PACA violations, because the Judicial Officer never
reached this issue.
C. The Judicial Officer’s Decision that Fresh America Was
Not the Alter Ego of Arthur Hollingsworth
Section 499a(b)(9) states:
A person shall not be deemed to be responsibly connected
if the person demonstrates by a preponderance of the
evidence that the person was not actively involved in the
activities resulting in a violation of [PACA] and that the
person . . . was not an owner of a violating licensee . . .
which was the alter ego of its owners.
The petitioners claim that the Judicial Officer erred in holding
that Fresh America was not the alter ego of its chairman of the
board, Arthur Hollingsworth. We disagree.
19
As we noted in Kleiman & Hochberg, “the ‘alter ego’
exception applie[s] to cases in which the violator, although