United States Court of Appeals
[…] With him on the
brief were James Michael Kelly, Associate General Counsel, and
Brian J. Sonfield, Assistant General Counsel.
Before: BROWN, Circuit Judge, and EDWARDS and
RANDOLPH, Senior Circuit Judges.
Opinion for the Court filed by Senior Circuit Judge
EDWARDS.
Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge BROWN.
2
EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge: The Perishable
Agricultural Commodities Act (“PACA”) requires persons who
buy or sell specified quantities of perishable agricultural
commodities at wholesale in interstate commerce to have a
license issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, see 7 U.S.C. §§
499a(b)(5)-(7), 499c(a), 499d(a), and makes it unlawful for a
licensee to engage in certain types of unfair conduct, see id. §
499b. The statute requires regulated merchants, dealers, and
brokers to “truly and correctly . . . account and make full
payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such
commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had.”
7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). It also provides that PACA licensees may
not employ, for at least one year, any person found “responsibly
connected” to any person whose license has been revoked or
suspended, or who has been found to have committed any
flagrant or repeated violation of 7 U.S.C. § 499b. See