Giammanco v. Pizzolato
[…] Accordingly, by a vote of 4 to 3 the jury voted to reconstitute the board with one commissioner from each of the four west bank wards and a member of the police jury from the west bank as the fifth commissioner. Then, by a vote greater than two-thirds, the jury removed plaintiffs and appointed Faucheaux and Pizzolato in their stead. Another commissioner also was removed and replaced, but that matter is not before us.

It is plaintiffs' position that LSA-R.S. 46:1053, as amended by Act 612 of 1972, is the only legal authority for their removal and under that amending act they can be removed only by a two-thirds vote and for cause. In pertinent part Act 612 of 1972 provides:

"Any member of the commission may be removed from office for cause and his appointment rescinded by two-thirds vote of the elected membership of the parish governing authority which appointed him."