DAWSON v. ENTEK INTERNATIONAL 579
[…] of discrimination. If he does, the employer must
articulate a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for
the challenged action. Finally, if the employer satis-
fies this burden, the employee must show that the
reason is pretextual either directly by persuading the
court that a discriminatory reason more likely moti-
vated the employer or indirectly by showing that the
employer’s proffered explanation is unworthy of cre-
dence.
Davis v. Team Elec. Co., 520 F.3d 1080, 1089 (9th Cir. 2008)
(internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030 reads, in pertinent part:
(1) It is an unlawful employment practice:
(a) For an employer, because of an individual’s race,
color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national ori-
gin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years
of age or older, or because of the race, color, reli-
gion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital
status or age of any other person with whom the
individual associates, or because of an individual’s
juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to
ORS 419A.260 and 419A.262, to refuse to hire or
employ the individual or to bar or discharge the indi-
vidual from employment. However, discrimination is
not an unlawful employment practice if the discrimi-
nation results from a bona fide occupational qualifi-
cation reasonably necessary to the normal operation
of the employer’s business.
(b) For an employer, because of an individual’s race,
color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national ori-
586 DAWSON v. ENTEK INTERNATIONAL
gin, marital status or age if the individual is 18 years
of age or older, or because of the race, color, reli-
gion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital
status or age of any other person with whom the
individual associates, or because of an individual’s
juvenile record that has been expunged pursuant to
ORS 419A.260 and 419A.262, to discriminate
against the individual in compensation or in terms,
conditions or privileges of employment.
***
(f) For any person to discharge, expel or otherwise
discriminate against any other person because that
other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or
because that other person has filed a complaint, testi-
fied or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter
or has attempted to do so.
(g) For any person, whether an employer or an
employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the
doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter
or to attempt to do so.
[2] The district court found that “[b]ecause the Oregon
Revised Statutes § 659A.030 was modeled after Title VII,
plaintiff’s state and federal gender discrimination claims can