Sisbarro v. City of Fenton
[…] The property owner must therefore wait until receiving a tax bill before protesting to the Tribunal, either in July in places levying summer taxes, or in December."

Therefore, it is evident that the first sentence of subsection (3) was intended to give property owners approximately 30 days in which to challenge their assessments after final equalization. All other matters, including special assessments, continue to be governed by the 30-day limitation.

Additional support for this conclusion can be found in § 31(a) of the act, MCL 205.731(a); MSA 7.650(31)(a), which provides:

"The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

"(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws."

The separate references to "assessment" and "special assessments" are further indication that a *680 challenge to a special assessment is not an "assessment dispute" within the meaning of § 35(3).