Shinabarger v. Citizens Mutual Insurance
[…] We conclude that it did, for the reasons set forth below.

The scope of coverage of no-fault insurance is set forth in MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105, which provides in subsection (1):

"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter."

As for injuries relating to parked vehicles, MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106 sets up certain additional criteria:

"Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

"(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.

"(b) The injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.