Shinabarger v. Citizens Mutual Insurance
[…] App. 607; 278 NW2d 691 (1979), Esquivel v American Fidelity Fire Ins Co, 90 Mich. App. 56; ___ NW2d ___ (1979).

In the case at bar, plaintiffs must recover benefits, if they recover at all, from DAIIE rather than Citizens.[2]

*312 The more difficult question presented by this appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for plaintiffs on the issue of liability. We conclude that it did, for the reasons set forth below.

The scope of coverage of no-fault insurance is set forth in MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105, which provides in subsection (1):

"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter."

As for injuries relating to parked vehicles, MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106 sets up certain additional criteria:

"Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: