Estate of Dorothy Da v. Wells Fargo
[…] Because Mrs. Davis did not allege that she applied for an extension, renewal, or a continua- tion of credit within the two-year statute of limitations for ECOA claims, the district court found that Mrs. Davis was not an “applicant” under the statute and granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss. We respectfully dis- agree and find that dismissal of Mrs. Davis’s ECOA claim on this ground was error, though the error turned out to be harmless. Mrs. Davis relies on 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e), which further defines “applicant” under the ECOA as “any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit 16 No. 10-1549 from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit.” She contends that the defendants’ proposed loan modifications and demands or payment qualify her as an applicant under this definition. She also contends that the defendants’ collection procedures and payment demands were “credit transactions” under 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(m), which defines such transactions broadly as “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing exten- sion of credit (including but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).” Mrs. Davis did not apply for credit from the defendants during the ECOA’s statute of limitations, nor was there a change to the terms of her existing loan. However, Mrs.