Estate of Dorothy Da v. Wells Fargo
[…] Davis’s claim to those events that occurred within the two-year statute of limitations for FHA claims—specifically Litton’s loan modification proposal and the defendants’ attempts to collect on Mrs. Davis’s loan. Allegations are one thing, but to with- stand the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, Mrs. Davis had to come forward with evidence to show that the defendants’ conduct has a racially-based disparate impact on borrowers, or with direct and/or circumstantial evidence sufficient to demonstrate defen- 3 Another provision of the FHA, 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a), makes it “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transac- tions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race . . . .” Mrs. Davis abandoned any claim under § 3605 before the district court. See Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, 685 F. Supp. 2d 838, 844 (N.D. Ill. 2010). No. 10-1549 19 dants’ discriminatory intent. See Bloch v Frischholz, 587 F.3d 771, 784 (7th Cir. 2009); Latimore v.