Underwood v. Harkleroad
[…] (J.A. 257). Underwood also complained that Defense Counsel was ineffective for failing to call various named witnesses, each of whom, according to Underwood, would have testified in support of his theory that a man named Brandon Shelton had truthfully confessed to Gunnarsson’s murder. Notably, although Underwood alleged the content of the testimony these potential witnesses might have given at his trial had they been called by the defense, he failed to submit any evidence - 10 - whatsoever to the MAR court in support of this claim as required by North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1) (“A motion for appropriate relief made after the entry of judgment must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not ascertainable from the records and any transcript of the case or which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the motion.”). To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must show both that “counsel’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness,” Strickland v.