UNPUBLISHED
[…] (J.A. 257). Underwood also complained
that Defense Counsel was ineffective for failing to call various
named witnesses, each of whom, according to Underwood, would
have testified in support of his theory that a man named Brandon
Shelton had truthfully confessed to Gunnarsson’s murder.
Notably, although Underwood alleged the content of the testimony
these potential witnesses might have given at his trial had they
been called by the defense, he failed to submit any evidence
- 10 -
whatsoever to the MAR court in support of this claim as required
by North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1) (“A
motion for appropriate relief made after the entry of judgment
must be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence if
based upon the existence or occurrence of facts which are not
ascertainable from the records and any transcript of the case or
which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the
motion.”).
To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel,
a defendant must show both that “counsel’s representation fell
below an objective standard of reasonableness,” Strickland v.
Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688 (1984), and that there is a