Stroh Die Casting Co. v. Monsanto Co.
[…] [2] For a discussion of the history of polychlorinated compounds, see generally Environmental Defense Fund v. EPA, 598 F.2d 62, 65-74 (D.C. Cir. 1978).

[3] Outfall 001 was a large ditch where wastewater from the die casting cooling system was discharged. Approximately 8,000 gallons of wastewater were discharged into this ditch daily. Outfall 001 subsequently drained into the Menominee River.

[4] Section 893.52, Stats., reads as follows: "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."

[5] In adopting the discovery rule for tort claims, the supreme court augmented the rule for accrual of a cause of action as first delineated in Barry v. Minahan, 127 Wis. 570, 107 N.W. 488 (1906).