Stroh Die Casting Co. v. Monsanto Co.
[…] B. Stroh's Intentional Misrepresentation Claim

Stroh's second amended complaint alleged that Monsanto falsely and fraudulently misrepresented material facts regarding its PCB-containing Pydraul product to Stroh,[16] with the intent to defraud, and that Stroh justifiably relied on those representations to its detriment.[17] The trial court, however, held that the *117 allegations of fraud by Stroh were merely incidental to its negligence and products liability claims and were barred by the statute of limitations—sec. 893.93(1)(b), Stats.

1. Governing law

Section 893.93(1)(b), Stats., reads:

The following actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred:

....

(b) An action for relief on the ground of fraud. The cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.

[12]

Both parties agree that for purposes of accrual of a cause of action sounding in fraud, "it is not necessary that a defrauded party have knowledge of the ultimate fact of fraud.