Sutton v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Id. at 579. The Board rejected the grounds upon which Sutton sought to excuse her late filing (discussed in Part II, below) as insufficient to establish “good cause” for her default. II A petition for review of an initial Board decision “must be filed within 35 days after the date of issuance of the initial decision” or if “the initial decision was received more than 5 days after the date of issuance, within 30 days after the date the petitioner received the initial decision.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(d). The Board may waive the deadline for “good cause” demonstrated by “a specific and detailed description of the circumstances causing the late filing, accompanied by supporting documentation or other evidence.” § 1201.114(f). Sutton here repeats the three grounds on which she unsuccessfully contended before the Board that she had shown “good cause” for her untimely filing. First, Sutton contends that illness prevented her from filing on time.