discretion. United States v. Hare, 873 F.2d 798 (5th Cir. 1989). A detainee is
[…] See id. at 799.
Simpson contends that he has presented new and material evidence: the
length of his detention, the results of a polygraph examination showing that he
has no intent to flee, the conditions of his confinement, and the large amount of
discovery in his case. Simpson has failed to establish that this information is
new and material; therefore, he has not shown that the district court abused its
discretion in denying his motion to reopen under § 3142(f). See id. at 798-99.
Simpson also contends that he is entitled to automatic review of his
detention under § 3164, which pertains to persons detained pending trial and
which provides, in part, as follows:
(b) The trial of any person described in subsection (a)(1) [a detained
person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting
trial] . . . of this section shall commence not later than ninety days
following the beginning of such continuous detention . . . . The
periods of delay enumerated in [18 U.S.C.] section 3161(h) are
excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section.
(c) Failure to commence trial of a detainee as specified in subsection
(b), through no fault of the accused or his counsel . . . shall result in
the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release. No
detainee, as defined in subsection (a), shall be held in custody
pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required
for the commencement of his trial.
In this regard, the district court relied on language contained in § 3164(b)
that states that the periods of delay enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h) are
excluded in computing the time limitations specified in § 3164. The district
court determined that, because it granted an “ends-of-justice” continuance under
§ 3161(h)(7)(A) due to the complexity of the case, the delay was excluded from
the 90-day time limitation prescribed by § 3164(b). The district court concluded