Sumner v. MUNICI-ADAMS
[…] If the proceeding is not timely instituted, the child may not thereafter establish his filiation, except for the sole purpose of establishing the right to recover damages under Article 2315. A proceeding for that purpose may be brought within one year of the death of the alleged parent and may be cumulated with the action to recover damages.

Former Louisiana Civil Code articles 178 through 211 were revised, amended, and reenacted by Act 192, to consist of Articles 184 through 198, effective June 29, 2005. With respect to a child's action to establish paternity, current LSA-C.C. art. 197 provides:

A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.

The revised law continued to provide for a time limitation for instituting a paternity action for succession purposes. Pursuant to the revision, a child now has a longer period of time during which to file such an action. LSA-C.C. art. 197, Revision Comments-2005, comment (f).