Revised July 26, 1999
[…] immunity.
Though not dispositive of the meaning of “property and rights
to property” under § 6321, we further note that Texas law supports
the classification of Orr’s interest in the Trust as “property.”
In determining the ordinary meaning of the term “property” for the
-16-
purposes of statutory construction, the Supreme Court of Texas has
characterized it as extending to “every species of valuable right
and interest.” State v. Public Util. Comm’n, 883 S.W.2d 190, 200
(Tex. 1994) (citing Womack v. Womack, 141 Tex. 299, 172 S.W.2d 307,
308 (1943)); cf. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 111.004(12) (Vernon 1995)
(for purposes of the Trust Code: “‘Property’ means any type of
property, whether real, tangible or intangible, legal, or
equitable. The term also includes choses in action, claims, and
contract rights, including a contractual right to receive death
benefits as designated beneficiary under a policy of insurance,
contract, employees’ trust, retirement account, or other
arrangement.”).
We are aware of authority suggesting that “[i]n enforcing
§ 6321, appellate courts have interpreted ‘property’ or ‘rights to
property’ to mean state-law rights or interests that have pecuniary
value and are transferable.” Drye Family 1995 Trust v. United