IN RE: JOHN ROMBACH.
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute 13:3667.3(C)(3) provides that a legislative member who opposes the issuance of a subpoena may apply directly to the Louisiana Supreme Court for exercise of its supervisory jurisdiction if the subpoena is issued by a subordinate presiding officer or an administrative law judge. However, the court noted that the provision does not provide for direct review of an agency decision.
[3] The supreme court noted that La. R.S. 42:1142(A) provides, in part, that "any preliminary, procedural, or intermediate action or ruling by the [Ethics] board or panel is subject to the supervisory jurisdiction of the appellate court as provided by Article V, Section 10 of the Constitution of Louisiana." Paragraph (A) of Article V, §10 provides, in pertinent part, that "a court of appeal has...supervisory jurisdiction over cases which arise within its circuit." The Court of Appeal, First Circuit has jurisdiction over matters decided by the Board of Ethics. La. R.S. 42:1142(A); Duplantis v.