In re Richard A. & Terry M. ABRUZZESE.
[…] As a result, the creditor's lien was avoided.
Thus under Fink, Mercury Finance's security interest in the van could not have been perfected before July 22, 1998, because the application was not filed within the 20 day time period prescribed by section 547(c)(3)(B). The trustee has argued that this circumstance supports his position in this case. However, because the court finds the Mercury Finance's lien was perfected more than 90 days prior to bankruptcy, section 547(c)(3)(B) has no bearing in this case.
[3] Code § 46.2-638 states in part:
A certificate of title, when issued by the Department showing a security interest, shall be adequate notice to the Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the motor vehicle exists and the recording or filing of such creation or reservation of a security interest in the county or city wherein the purchaser or debtor resides or elsewhere is not necessary and shall not be required. . . .
[4] The court's conclusion that the application date is the appropriate date is further supported by analogy to Va.Code § 46.2-628 for transfer of title.