In re Richard A. & Terry M. ABRUZZESE.
[…] [3] Code § 46.2-638 states in part:
A certificate of title, when issued by the Department showing a security interest, shall be adequate notice to the Commonwealth, creditors, and purchasers that a security interest in the motor vehicle exists and the recording or filing of such creation or reservation of a security interest in the county or city wherein the purchaser or debtor resides or elsewhere is not necessary and shall not be required. . . .
[4] The court's conclusion that the application date is the appropriate date is further supported by analogy to Va.Code § 46.2-628 for transfer of title. According to Va.Code § 46.2-628 an owner transfers title by "fully and correctly endors[ing] the assignment and warranty of title on the certificate of title of the motor vehicle . . . with a statement of all security interests on it, and shall deliver the certificate to the purchaser or transferee at the time of delivering the motor vehicle." Cases under the Virginia law have interpreted the transfer of title provisions to hold that once the transferor has completed the statutory duties of assignment and delivery the sale is complete. See, e.g., Wicker v. National Sur. Corp., 330 F.2d 1009, 1012 (4th Cir.1964).