United States Court of Appeals
[…] owner’s plans for a new use have gone so far as to give
rise to vested rights that cannot be taken by a change
in zoning law. By the force of that reasoning, there can
No. 10-1359 27
be no doubt that an owner has vested rights in an
already existing and lawful use of the property.
These discussions of vested rights under Wisconsin law
pertain to zoning law, and the premise is that a local
government cannot change zoning on a property so as
to prohibit an already-existing use or a planned use in
which the owner has vested rights. See Wis. Stat.
§59.69(10)(a) (zoning ordinances “may not prohibit the
continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises,
structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which
such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at
the time that the ordinances take effect”). But the link
to the state constitutional takings clause is clear. See,
e.g., Town of Cross Plains v. Kitt’s Field of Dreams Korner,
Inc., 775 N.W.2d 283, 288 (Wis. App. 2009), citing State
ex rel. Covenant Harbor Bible Camp v. Steinke, 96 N.W.2d