IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] replicated in Title 26. Prominent among such twin provisions is
the requirement that an ERISA employee pension benefit plan contain
a restriction on alienation of the beneficial interests of the
participants in the plan.11 Clearly, an ERISA plan like Home Care’s
is required to have an anti-alienation clause; likewise, for such
a plan to be “qualified” for tax purposes, it must contain an anti-
alienation clause.
11
Compare § 206(d)(1) of ERISA, which states that “[e]ach
pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan
may not be assigned or alienated,” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), with §
401(a)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states as a
general rule that “[a] trust shall not constitute a qualifed
trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a
part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be
assigned or alienated,” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13).
6
Nowhere in ERISA, however, is there a requirement that, to be
an ERISA plan and thus be governed by ERISA, a plan must be tax
qualified. Indeed, the converse is true: An ERISA plan that is
not or may not be tax qualified nevertheless continues to be