Florida Inst. Legal Services, Inc. v. Fla. Doc
[…] Dept. of Business Regulation, 487 So.2d 1141 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).

Because we find the appellant has failed to show the rule is invalid and because we find the remaining arguments advanced by the amici also to be without merit, we AFFIRM the final order.

NIMMONS, J., concurs.

ZEHMER, J., dissents with opinion.

ZEHMER, Judge (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent. Rule 33-1.004(3), F.A.C., imposes a charge if a Department *270 of Corrections clerk expends fifteen minutes or more in locating and reviewing requested documents. This condition exceeds the agency's delegated authority under section 119.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes.

Section 119.07(1)(b) speaks in terms of a particular request for public records or documents that requires the agency to provide "extensive use of information technology resources or extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved." (Emphasis added.) Chapter 119 is a generic chapter governing all state agencies in respect to the availability, inspection, and copying of public records.