Florida Inst. Legal Services, Inc. v. Fla. Doc
[…] The DOC and appellant further stipulated that appellant has been substantially affected by Rule 33-1.004(3).

The hearing officer concluded in his final order that the rule was not an invalid exercise of legislative authority inasmuch as section 119.07 specifically authorizes a "special service charge" when requested material requires "extensive use of information technology resources or extensive clerical or supervisory assistance... ." DOC defined extensive as requiring fifteen or more minutes of work, and the hearing officer found that while fifteen minutes may not seem extensive in an isolated case, the cumulative effect of numerous requests could be extensive.