Florida Inst. Legal Services, Inc. v. Fla. Doc
[…] I find no language in section 119.07(1)(b) that supports a notion that this section contemplates the cumulative effect of numerous requests in determining what is "extensive." On the contrary, this section is written in terms of a single request, and it is clear to me that unless a single request for location and review of public records requires "extensive" time, no charge may be made for the service pursuant to the statute. In view of the hearing officer's finding that fifteen minutes per se is not extensive, neither the record nor section 119.07(1)(b) supports the validity of this rule requirement.

The legislative intent manifested by the statutory language in section 119.07(1)(b) contemplates a single request to the agency that by reason of the "nature or volume of public records requested to be inspected, examined, or copied pursuant to this subsection" requires an unusual amount of time and effort to be expended by the agency.