United States Court of Appeals
[…] (2) by the Secretary, or by a participant, beneficiary
or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section 1109
of this title;
(3) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to
enjoin any act or practice which violates any provi-
sion of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or
(B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to
redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provi-
sions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan; . . . .
ERISA § 502(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a). Focusing for now on
section 502(a)(2), we find a cross-reference to the part of
the statute codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1109, which is ERISA
section 409. The critical part appears in section 409(a),
the pertinent part of which reads as follows:
(a) Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a
plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obliga-
tions, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this
subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to
such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each
such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits
of such fiduciary which have been made through
use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall
be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief
as the court may deem appropriate, including removal
of such fiduciary.
ERISA § 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).
Notably, it is only section 502(a)(2) that gives a partici-
pant a right to sue for a breach of fiduciary duty. Section
502(a)(1) provides the authority to sue to recover
8 Nos. 09-3001 & 09-3018
benefits, and section 502(a)(3) focuses on the right to