2 SIMMONS v. UNITED MORTGAGE AND LOAN
[…] Asset Managers.
As a general rule, the FLSA prohibits an employer from
requiring "any of his employees" to work more than forty
hours per workweek unless the employee receives overtime
compensation "at a rate not less than one and one-half times
the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C.
§ 207(a)(1). However, "any employee employed in a bona
fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity . . . (as
such terms are defined and delimited from time to time by
regulations of the Secretary [of Labor] . . .)," is exempt from
this general rule. Id. at § 213(a)(1). "An employer bears the
burden of proving that a particular employee’s job falls within
[this] exemption." Darveau v. Detecon, Inc., 515 F.3d 334,
337 (4th Cir. 2008). An employer who violates the FLSA’s
overtime provision is "liable to the employee or employees
affected in the amount of their . . . unpaid overtime compensa-
tion . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated dam-
ages . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
4 SIMMONS v. UNITED MORTGAGE AND LOAN
On October 17, 2007, the Named Plaintiffs filed their initial
complaint (the Complaint) in North Carolina state court
against United Mortgage, Arthur Kechijian, and Larry Austin
(the Original Defendants).