United States v. Lopez
[…] Lopez opposes the motion, but his argument specifically addresses only the sentencing transcript. The Government’s motion is GRANTED as to the other two documents. The Government’s motion indicates that in response to Lopez’s claim of a variance in the oral sentence and the written judgment, the court reporter reviewed her notes and submitted a corrected page. The new page shows Lopez being sentenced, as indicated by the written judgment, to 324 months in prison; the page contained in the original transcript showed Lopez being sentenced to 224 months in prison. Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), a transcript certified by the court reporter is “deemed prima facie a correct statement of the testimony taken.” The statute instructs that “[n]o transcripts . . . shall be considered as official except those made from the records certified by the reporter.” Id. Because the Government has provided us with no indication that the new page has been “certified by the reporter,” the new page cannot be “considered as official.” Accordingly, the motion to supplement is DENIED as to the new page of the transcript.