In re CAJUN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC., Debtor.
[…] This result belies any notion that the identity of the party providing power under the Supply Contracts is a critical issue, or that the Member whose interest is being transferred must consent to a change in the other contracting party. Accordingly, the court holds that section 421 is not the type of "law" contemplated by La.Civ.Code art.1984 so as to bar assignment of the Supply Contracts.
(b) Louisiana Law of Obligations
The Members also argue that the Louisiana law of obligations bars assignment. La. Civ.Code art. 1756 provides:
An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing something.
Revision Comment (c) to art. 1756 recognizes that in the case of reciprocal obligations, such as exist under the Supply Contracts, the parties are reciprocally obligors and obligees.
The Civil Code further classifies obligations as either real[5], heritable[6], or strictly personal[7].