In re CAJUN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC., Debtor.
[…] Thus, it would appear that the law of Louisiana would permit the assignment of the Supply Contracts unless precluded by (i) the "law", (ii) the terms of the contract, or (iii) the nature of the contract. As the terms of the Supply Contracts do not specifically prohibit their assignment, the court need not consider whether section 365(f)(1) would invalidate such prohibition. The Members suggest that, when considered together, the Elec. Coop. Law, Louisiana Civil Code, LPSC General Orders and the "nature" of the Supply Contracts preclude their assignment.
*707 (i) The "law"
(a) Section 421, Elec. Coop. Law
Section 421 of the Elec. Coop. Law provides:
A cooperative may not sell, mortgage, lease or otherwise dispose of or encumber all or any substantial portion of its property unless such sale, mortgage, lease or other disposition or encumbrance is authorized at a duly held meeting of the members thereof by the affirmative vote of not less than a majority of all of the members of the cooperative. However, notwithstanding anything herein contained, or any other provisions of law,
(1) The board of directors may sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of all or a substantial portion of such property to another cooperative authorized to transact business in the state pursuant to this Part upon the authorization of a majority of those members of the cooperative present at a duly held meeting of the members thereof.
The Members claim that section 421, when read in conjunction with the decision of the Fifth Circuit in Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Braniff Airways, Inc.