State v. KENOSHA CTY. BD. OF ADJUSTMENT
[…] There, the court stated, "When considering an area variance, the question of whether unnecessary hardship or practical difficulty *316 exists is best explained as `[w]hether compliance with the strict letter of the restrictions . . . would render conformity with such restrictions unnecessarily burdensome.'" Snyder, 74 Wis. 2d at 474-75, 247 N.W.2d at 102 (quoted source omitted). The Board, also relying on Snyder, says that the "no feasible use" test is reserved for a use variance case—not an area variance case such as this.

We resolve this dispute by beginning with the applicable statute, § 59.694, STATS. In subsec. (1), the statute provides for the creation of a board of adjustment and authorizes the board to "in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained." Section 59.694(1). At subsec. (7), the statute recites the board's powers with greater specificity. Relevant to this case is the authority recited at § 59.694(7)(c):