AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO
[…] Detroit Base Coalition for the Human Rights of the Handicapped v Dep't of Social Services, 431 Mich 172, 183; 428 NW2d 335 (1988). Further, the situations in which § 7(j) exemptions have been found to apply are those in which explicit or implicit authorization for the action in question have been found. Detroit Base Coalition, pp 187-188.
The DMH claims that the above exemption applies pursuant to MCL 330.1116(j); MSA 14.800(116)(j), which states that the DMH "may enter into any agreement, contract, or arrangement with any public or nonpublic entity that is necessary or appropriate to fulfill those duties or exercise those powers that have by statute been given to the department." This provision allows the DMH to contract with private group-home providers; however, the issue here is whether the contract itself, which must be utilized by the private group-home providers and may not be modified, constitutes a rule within the meaning of the APA. Thus, while the act of