Van Curen v. Escamilla (In Re VEC Farms, LLC)
[…] The Insiders' current counsel substituted in in place of their prior counsel in January 2007. [AP docket no. 37.]

[4] The Subject Claims ranged in size from less than $50 to almost $3 million. [Docket no. 385, p. 3, Recital G.]

[5] The Trustee has indicated that the dividend to be paid on allowed unsecured claims will be approximately 60%. [Docket no. 385, Dec. John Van Curen, ¶ 8.]

[6] The Judgment includes $8,225 in costs and $6,352 in attorneys' fees.

[7] Cal. Civ.Code § 3275 provides: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty."

[8] Willful, in this context, means an intentional failure or refusal to perform an act which is required to be done. Wilson v. Security-First Nat. Bank of Los Angeles, 84 Cal. App. 2d 427, 431, 190 P.2d 975 (Cal.App.1948).