DEPT. of LEGAL AFFAIRS v. Bradenton Group
[…] In view of the other provisions of the statute which are reasonably read to cover all organizations, this penalty provision is reasonably read to provide penalties for every organization engaged in bingo that willfully violates any provision of section 849.0931. It then follows that, since every organization that operates bingo games is covered by section 849.0931, then every organization operating bingo games is excluded from section 849.09, Florida Statutes (1993), the lottery statute, by the express language of section 849.09(3), which states: "The provisions of this section do not apply to bingo as provided for in s. 849.0931." Therefore, the sum of my reasoning is that the lottery statute does not cover any organizations that operate bingo games.