DEPT. of LEGAL AFFAIRS v. Bradenton Group
[…] Persons who are not authorized to conduct pari-mutuel activities or bingo are subject to criminal and RICO penalties.

The majority has said, in essence, that bingo is not a lottery, and, consequently, that no person or entity can be charged with a gambling offense for operating a bingo game. In fact, the majority opinion may be used to allow anyone to conduct bingo without regard to the regulations contained in chapter 849. I disagree with the majority's opinion, and the district court of appeal's opinion should be approved in full.

NOTES

[1] § 849.0931, Fla. Stat. (1993) (bingo statute).

[2] The lottery statute, section 849.09, Florida Statutes (1993), states in pertinent part:

(1) It is unlawful for any person in this state to:

(a) Set up, promote, or conduct any lottery for money or for anything of value;

. . . .

(d) Aid or assist in the setting up, promoting, or conducting of any lottery or lottery drawing, whether by writing, printing, or in any other manner whatsoever, or be interested in or connected in any way with any lottery or lottery drawing....

[3] The state sought forfeiture of real property, money, and personal property derived from proceeds of alleged criminal activities pursuant to section 895.05 of the RICO statute, which states in pertinent part: