Mascola v. Lusskin
[…] REVERSED AND CONFLICT CERTIFIED.

GUNTHER, J., and DONNER, AMY S., Associate Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] On all other issues, we affirm.

[2] Our opinion in the appeal of the criminal conviction makes clear that the father first tried to get the mother to have an abortion and when she refused attempted to hire a "hit man" to kill her, saying "I want to make sure she does not give birth to those two kids. How, I don't care." 690 So.2d at 612.

[3] See § 61.14(1), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("[W]hen a party is required by court order to make any [support, maintenance, or alimony] payments, and the circumstances of or the financial ability of either party changes ... either party may apply ... for an order decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child, decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony provided for in the ... order.").

[4] See also Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494, 500, 71 S. Ct. 857, 95 L. Ed. 1137 (1951) ("[t]he existence of a mens rea is the rule of, rather than the exception to, the principles of Anglo-American criminal jurisprudence."); see also Chicone, 684 So.2d at 743.