Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Walthers v. Jung, 175 Wis. 58, 183 N.W. 986 (1921), requires a challenger in every case "to show that at least two percent of the other properties in the tax district were underassessed." Levine, 191 Wis.2d at 374, 528 N.W.2d 424. Rather, Levine explained, Walthers "used the two percent figure simply as a means of underscoring the inadequacy of the evidence presented by the complaining taxpayer in that case." Levine, 191 Wis.2d at 375-76, 528 N.W.2d 424.

[21] See http://www.ci.mil.wi.us/Assessment BaseampCla723.htm (last viewed on Mar. 5, 2009).

[22] WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.32(2) provides in relevant part:

The assessor, having fixed a value, shall enter the same opposite the proper tract or lot in the assessment roll, following the instruction prescribed therein.

(a) The assessor shall segregate into the following classes on the basis of use and set down separately in proper columns the values of the land, exclusive of improvements, and, except for subds. 5., 5m., and 6., the improvements in each class:

1. Residential.

2. Commercial.

3. Manufacturing.

4. Agricultural.

5. Undeveloped.

5m. Agricultural forest.

6. Productive forest land.

7. Other.

[23] WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(16) applies only to cities of the first class. However, the same language quoted above also appears in WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7).