Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] [2] We would like to acknowledge the trial court's careful consideration of significant technical testimony concerning numerous approaches to assessment used in this case. While we ultimately disagree with the court's legal conclusions, the court's analysis assisted us in analyzing myriad issues.

[3] These terms are discussed in greater detail infra.

[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(2)(a) provides: "A claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax."

[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(3)(d) provides:

If the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by registered or certified mail that the claim is disallowed.

[6] It is undisputed that Allright's counsel was not aware of the transfer before the City brought it to the trial court's attention.

[7] The Property Assessment Manual is revised from time to time.