Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] The Property Assessment Manual instructs that "in Wisconsin assessment law real property encompasses the definitions of both real estate and real property." See 1 Property Assessment Manual at 7-1. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.32(1) directs the assessor to value "real property" by specific methods described in the statute and in the Property Assessment Manual. Section 70.32(2)(a)[22] requires an assessor, after fixing a total value on the real property, to segregate the value of the land and the value of the improvements as components of the value of the real property. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(16)[23] allows an owner of real property who is dissatisfied with the valuation to challenge before the board of review only the total value of the real *585 property. See id. ("Persons who own land and improvements to that land may object to the aggregate valuation of that land and improvements to that land, but no person who owns land and improvements to that land may object only to the valuation of that land or only to the valuation of improvements to that land."). Thus, we find no statutory support for Vitale's claim, or for the trial court's legal conclusion, that uniformity of value is constitutionally required as to the component parts of real property.