Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Taxes are levied on the value of the real property; not separately on the components of land, or improvements, or other rights or limitations of ownership. See WIS. STAT. § 70.01 ("Taxes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation. Real estate taxes and personal property taxes are deemed to be levied when the tax roll in which they are included has been delivered to the local treasurer."). As noted previously, WIS. STAT. § 70.03 defines "`[r]eal property,'" "`real estate'" and "`land'" as: "not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto." The Property Assessment Manual instructs that "in Wisconsin assessment law real property encompasses the definitions of both real estate and real property."