Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] In that legal conclusion, the trial court erred.

¶ 40 Real property, as relevant to these proceedings, is defined by WIS. STAT. § 70.03, which provides: "`Real property', `real estate' and `land', when used in chs. 70 to 76, 78 and 79, include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto [with limited exceptions]." Sec. 70.03 (emphasis added). Case law provides further discussion of value that appertains to property: "A value that appertains to property is one that is transferable with the property." ABKA Ltd. P'ship v.