Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Thus, Vitale's selection of an insignificant number of properties which he claims shows Allright was overassessed does not establish a violation of the uniformity clause.

¶ 59 Comparing the value attributed to only one component of the real property in a uniformity challenge is an analytical method also without support in statutes or relevant case law. Taxes are levied on the value of the real property; not separately on the components of land, or improvements, or other rights or limitations of ownership. See WIS. STAT. § 70.01 ("Taxes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation. Real estate taxes and personal property taxes are deemed to be levied when the tax roll in which they are included has been delivered to the local treasurer."). As noted previously, WIS. STAT. § 70.03 defines "`[r]eal property,'" "`real estate'" and "`land'" as: "not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto."