UNITED STATES TRUSTEE FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA, Plaintiff,
[…] The conference report stated, in effect, that whether or not a United States Trustee was technically a "party in interest", Congress had intended to exclude only creditors from filing section 707(b) motions. Under the amended section 707(b), the United States Trustee was to serve the function of bringing information about abusive filings to the attention of the bankruptcy courts.[2] The 1986 amendment did not in any way eliminate or reduce the bankruptcy court's discretion to decide whether a case involved substantial abuse.
The United States Trustee argues that 11 U.S.C. § 307 empowers the Trustee to appeal. On its face, section 307 makes no reference to appeals, but states merely that a United States Trustee "may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 307. The right to appeal emerges as section 307 contrasts with 11 U.S.C. §§ 1109(a) and 1164, in which Congress has given the Securities and Exchange Commission ("the SEC"), the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Department of Transportation, and state regulatory agencies the right