In re Interest of TAYLA R., a child under 18 years of age.
[…] Because the October order implicitly provides Christina with an opportunity for reunification by complying with the terms of the rehabilitation plan which terms have not changed from the previous order, we conclude that the October 3 order does not affect a substantial right. Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal in this case for lack of a final, appealable order.
2. FAILURE TO RETURN TAYLA TO CHRISTINA'S CUSTODY
[16, 17] Christina argues that the State failed to prove under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-254 (Reissue 2008) that placement at home would be contrary to Tayla's welfare. Section 43-254 states in pertinent part:
[T]he court may enter an order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under subsections (1) through (4) of section 43-283.01.
The State must prove the requirements of § 43-254 by a preponderance of the evidence. *136 In re Interest of Borius H. et al., 251 Neb. 397, 558 N.W.2d 31 (1997).