In re Interest of TAYLA R., a child under 18 years of age.
[…] Id. at 59, 601 N.W.2d at 785.
In the instant case, the order from October 3, 2008, changed the permanency goal from reunification to adoption. Viewed in isolation, this modification appears to affect Christina's right to reunification with the children. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-283.01(3) (Reissue 2008) states:
If continuation of reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family is determined to be inconsistent with the permanency plan determined for the juvenile in accordance with a permanency hearing under section 43-1312, efforts shall be made to place the juvenile in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the juvenile.
Reasonable efforts to reunify the family would be inconsistent with the permanency plan of adoption. However, it appears that the terms of the court's order have the effect of continuing reasonable efforts to preserve the family.